School: Cill Gréine, Muine Beag

Kilgraney, Co. Carlow
Mary Baker

1. The Druids' Altar.
    There is a cromleac or Druids' altar in Grothiers' Glen in Kilgreany. It consists of three huge stones, one flat one placed on top of two upright ones forming something like a large table. The Druids used this for making sacrifices. There is a channel cut in the stone with three holes sunk at one end. When the Druids killed a kid or lamb at the altar the blood flowed down the channel and was caught in the holes at the end.
    About sixty years ago some people came from Wexford to Grothiers' Glen to dig under the altar for money that they believed to be there, and they over turned the large stone that was on top. The marks of the digging operation are to be seen still. No one locally can say if they got the money or not. Children go each year to gather nuts in the Glen and they sit down on the altar and break the nuts.