School: Cill Gréine, Muine Beag

Kilgraney, Co. Carlow
Mary Baker

1. "Travelling people" still call. Some of them have been doing so for years. They sell flowers - tables - tins etc. Make these articles themselves. The travel in caravans or carts & sleep on the roadside. Travel in families and bands, and deal in donkeys at the fairs. Best known are Delaneys and Smyths. The latter are musicians. They come for the fair day each month and for races or fêtes.
      1. people by social grouping
  2. There are "fairy forts" in the district.
    They are know by the names fort rath ring
    Ballyellan Rath
    Clomoney Rath
    Kilcruit Rath
    Ráirín
    These are circular in shape with a row of trees around them. The owners do not interfere with them. it is belived if they are interfered with that no butter will come on the milk