Scoil: Rathnageera, Muine Beag

Rathnageeragh, Co. Carlow
P. Ó Dubhghaill

1. Father Walsh.
    The murder of Father Walsh was well knowing through all history even this murder was not found out, the man who murdered him was Sly. He went to America and he turned catholic but one day there was trouble between friends and he did not like to see his friends been bet so he took part in it and when he did this his hat was blew off. There was the red scar that Father Walsh gave him when Father Walsh was dying he said I shall give you your grave. One man who was an Irish man who read the papers, New Sly ho-rea for Sly the murder he took up a stone and killed him at his own door.
    Kathleen Brien
    Thomas Holmes