Scoil: Rathnageera, Muine Beag

Ráth na gCaorach, Co. Cheatharlach
P. Ó Dubhghaill

1. A Strange Story.
    About fifty years ago a girl named mary lived in a place called Craan and went to school in Kildavin.
    One evening her grandmother sent her out to gather fire - wood. There was a Rath in the field and the little girl went to the rath to gather the sticks though she knew she should not go there. She did not return and her people went to look for her with a light. They could not find her but she could see the light and could not come to them.
    She did not get home until day light she told her grandmother that she could she the light but could not come and she felt herself being carried away but could not see nothing. She was never so strong again, and she died about two years after.
    Lillie B. O' Neill
    Thomas Murphy