Scoil: Rathanna, Borris

Rathanna, Co. Carlow
D. Eustace

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    trict none of whom know Irish, but are capable of telling stories in English, ones that were translated from Irish to English. They often mix an Irish word with an English sentence not knowing its to be Irisih, for instance "clean out the "gríosac" or the big "óinseac".
    Houses were much more numerous in former years but many of them are now in ruins. This is, because their inhabitants either died or emigrated to foreign lands. On a road in this district called "the old road" almost twenty ruins of houses are to be seen in the deserted part. But new houses are taking the places of these ruins and old houses are being repaired and after a time it is expected there will be as many as before.
    The land is boggy and hilly and is of little use for agriculture. Potatoes, turnips and oats are almost all of the crops sown there.
    There is only one wood which is not altogether in this district but is in Coonogue. Instead of timber growing in this wood "fraughans" grow there and are collected and sold by the people. One river flows through Knockroe and is called the Knockmore river.
    Knockroe, Co. Carlow
    Mary Hayes