Scoil: Rathanna, Borris

Ráth Ana, Co. Cheatharlach
D. Eustace

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. The people of this district put a great belief in "Ghost Stories". There is supposed to be a little old man whose name is Will O' the Wisp who comes up by a part of the river called "The Mill Race["] in Rosdilyg from Kiltennal grave-yard to a spot in the river under Killedmond Rectory and thence to an old rath in a field nearby owned by Mr Patrick Murphy of Knocksquire. This quiet old man is said to carry a wisp of burning straw and thus he gets his name.
    2. It is also said that a great carriage drawn by four horses leaves Kintinnel church-yard at mid-night. It goes to a rath in Mr Littles field near the road at Spa-hill, it returns to the churchyard followed by a crowd of people. This is called "The Dead Coach["], and the followers are called mourners.
    Kevin Mc Donald
    Cill Éamainn, Co. Cheatharlach