School: Rathanna, Borris

Rathanna, Co. Carlow
D. Eustace

1. (continued from previous page)
    and sold. Tents were erected on the field where dinners of meat, cabbage and potatoes were served. Whiskey and beer were sold at another tent. The drinking of these resulted in "faction-fights" where all kinds of weapons were used. If one man thought he was better than another he was made prove it with an ash-plant or a bottle. This fair ended when the town fair began.
    The town fair is sometimes held in the street and sometimes in the fairground. When they agree on a certain price they strike each others hands and say "its a bargain". When animals are bought the new owners raddle them for a mark. There are always different fairs for the different animals. The greatest fair of the year is held on the 15th of August
        1. trade
    Kevin Mc Donald