School: Eaglais

Eglish, Co. Offaly
Séamus Ó Heifearnáin

1. Camdastown
    Between 2 and 3 miles from Kinnitty on the slope of the Sliabh Blooms is the village of Cadamstown - Letterbrooke, the fine seat of Colonel Drought being about halfway between the two places.
    The name Cadamstown appears to be a corruption from the former name, which was Baile-Maca-Adamh or MacAdamstown and the place seems to have been of some importance heretofore.
    Athough part of Ely O'Carroll, Cadamstown was, in 1548 in possession of Edmond Fahy or Ed White as he was also called. This Fahy does not appear to have been long in possession of this place for the same writers at 1549 (the year following the battle of Delvin). "BallymacAdam was taken from Edmond Fahy and the O'Carrolls were reinstated in it, which was a great