School: Eaglais

Eglish, Co. Offaly
Séamus Ó Heifearnáin

In the parish of Eglish there is a place called the Ballykealy fort.

In the parish of Eglish there is a place called the Ballykealy fort. About a hundred years ago a man was going to build a house near this fort. One day a neighbour told him the fairies used to pass this way to another fort. He was undecided if he would build it there. In the meantime an old woman came along and she told him to put up three heaps in this place. She told him to put them up on three succeeding evenings. And if they were standing the third night he might build the house on that site. When the house was finished he lit a fire in the grate and immediately down came a pot hooks into the fire. Then he knew it was right to build there. In that house he lived happy ever after and no fairies ever interfered with him.
    Mrs Mohan
    Siopadóir