School: Eaglais

Eglish, Co. Offaly
Séamus Ó Heifearnáin

1. Eglish Castle
    The Family of Berry
    The family of Berry originally came from Wales where they possessed a large estate, Middleton. They settled in Ireland in the time of Cromwell and received a grant of Eglish Castle in the time of Charles 2nd where they resided for several years.
    John Berry of Middleton in Wales disinherited his son (John) for marrying a Miss Sweetman, a woman Catholic lady by whom he had a son Thomas who settled at Knockerville and purchased, with several other townlands Killehan, which he called Middleton. He married Miss Dames, of Green Hills in the King's County by whom he had issue.
    John, settled at Roundwoods in Co. Westmeath and married Hestor daughter of Captain Fleetwood, son of General Fleetwood by Brigid a daughter of Oliver Cromwell, widow of General Ireton (thus this family not only came to Ireland, with Oliver Cromwell, Ireton Etc (as stated by Hume in his history of England but are by its present members lineally descended from Oliver Cromwell himself, through his daughter Bridget): by her he had issue three sons. He died in 1768.