School: Clareen, Birr

Clareen, Co. Offaly

In an old barracks in Oakley a family by name Conway lived.

well, and is now a young man working at Mrs. Clery's Fortel.
    This happened only 28 yrs ago or so.

There is a fort in Derrybeg on the land of John Cassidy.

There is a fort in Derrybeg on the land of John Cassidy. About thirty years ago Denis Troy owned the farm. The fort had never been stirred or tilled as no one would meddle with a place belonging to the fairies. Denis Troy ploughed the land and broke up the fort. Soon after he died. He was aged about thirty, and up to this was a strong man.

Late John Murray was a herd.

Late John Murray was a herd. One night he was out late, and was coming home through the fields. After travelling for an hour he would find himself in the same place again. At last he found out that the "will-o-the-wisp" was leading him astray. Then he turned his coat inside out and got home safely. Soon after he took Fr, Matthew's pledge and kept it till he died a few years ago. He died a very holy man and at a very advanced age.
    (Himself told Mrs O'Neill, Clareen, Birr)