School: Clareen, Birr

Clareen, Co. Offaly
S. Ó Néill

Mossfield's old name is the Rag.

Mossfield's old name is the Rag. Long ago it was a village thickly populated. It belonged to Harding's where Haslam's are living now. One road led down to the village by Mulrooney's house and the other from Hardings house. About a 100 years ago the tenants were put out by Hardings. All around the Rag was grubs, firs and woods. He gave it to the tenants to reclaim. When they had this done he put them all out. When the houses were burning Harding would take a handful of the burning thatch and throw it into the air and say "Hy Crow". There were over 30 houses there. Some names of the people were: Carroll, Mearas, Kehoes, Pilkingtons.
    Another town in bottom of Ballygaddy, Old Town was it's name. There was a forge or foundry in it. The road from Jim Guinans house to Gilmartins avenue was called "Cumptons Road".
    Brighid Ní Cheallaigh