School: Clareen, Birr

Clareen, Co. Offaly
S. Ó Néill

In an old barracks in Oakley a family by name Conway lived.

In an old barracks in Oakley a family by name Conway lived (1910). The house was known to be haunted as an old peeler once committed suicide there.
    One night Mrs. Conway felt something swishing past her. She forgot to say Deelin (Dia Linn). She never knew anything till morning when she looked at her baby. She saw instead of her fine child an ugly thing with long features and his tongue out and licking his face and watching the mother around the house. The father and mother were afraid of the child. People came from far and near to see it, and strange stories were told about it. They should have put the fairy on a hot shovel and then it would go away and their own child would come back. They had a box ordered to bury it so certain were they that it would die.
    After some time they were persuaded by neighbours to take it to the doctor. They did and he gave it some medicine and soon they noticed a change for the better. The child got
    Mrs O' Neill
    Clareen, Co. Offaly