School: Cree

Cree, Co. Offaly
Mrs Dennison

1. Oaten cakes and barley cakes were the only kind of bread used by the people long ago. The women used to grind the corn in a quern. The quern is composed of two stones one on top of the other. There is one hole in the top stone to pour in the grain. There is another small hole in the bottom one to let the flour pour out. There is a handle fixed to the top stone to turn it around. A neighbour of ours has a quern in his yard, it is made of limestone. People made a lot of different kinds of bread. Potato cakes are often spoken of as been the food of the old people. The potatoes for the potato cakes were boiled and pealed and mashed with a hand pounder. Then the flour is got and mixed with the
    1. products
    Thomas Hayes