School: Ballincor

Ballincor Demesne, Co. Offaly
Mrs Julia Liffey

1. Holy Wells.
    There is not any holy well known as such or with special tradition peculiar to itself in Shinrone parish. The only one I have personal knowledge or experience is situated about 1 1/2 miles from the parish boundary. It is in a place called Clybanane in the parish of Roscrea. The well is known locally as St Mary's well, and some people visit the well occasionally, not as a pilgrimage but individually as the fancy takes them.
    There is a large ash tree growing at the site of the well. People who visit the well leave offereings in the form of medals and other Religious objects, hanging from or nailed to the branches or trunk of this tree. This well which is adjacent to the G.S.R. line Birr Branch was filled in a number of years ago by the Father of the present owner Denis Delaney mt. Heaton. But when filled in, it Immediately sprung up through the earth in a spot about 9 feet away and remains there still, though it is now sadly neglected.
    Sheila Liffey
    Mrs Deegan