School: Coolderry

Coolderry, Co. Offaly
L. Mac Conriada

1. The Landlord
    Lloyd Vaughan was the land lord of this district. He was looked upon as both good and bad, he was overstrict as to the payments on rent day but was considered kind to widows and orphans. He arried out one eviction and the evicted people went to live with friends for a number of years, they were reinstated when the estate was sold to the Land Commission. While they were evicted the land lord put caretakers there who had to have police protection as they were boycotted by every body and carried their lives in their hands. On the 12th July each year he held an Orange-mans meeting and hoisted the Union Jack. The Orange men collected from all parts of Ireland on that day. All tenants had to go several times each year with their horses to work for him. They had to take their own food with them and any person refusing to work on the evicted farm were sure to come in for a heavy blow of some kind,