Scoil: Moneygall (2)

Moneygall, Co. Offaly
Bean Ní Cháirr

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    very good. There is a place in this fort where you put in an apple and it comes out in Castletown River.
    There is a man in Moneygall named Mr. J. Treacy who cut down trees in the fort and it is said that he lost an eye and an arm because he interfered with it.
    The Danes were connected with the fort called the Moat. Fairy Folk were supposed to have lived there and it is said that they live there yet. There was music and churning often heard there in olden times.
    Collected by Maeve Talbot. Age 13 1/2. Moneygall.
  2. Delaney's two forts, Donohoe's Fort and Persse's Money Pit are in the townland of Emill. Donohoe's Fort and Persse's Money Pit are in view of each other. Delaney's two forts are in view of each other also.
    One of the Forts is oblong in shape
    Richard Persse