School: Garbally, Banagher

Garbally, Co. Offaly
D. Ryder

1. Fairy Story
    Two brothers and a sister lived in a house by the roadside. Their names were Barney, Jimmy and Mary Horan. One day when the two brothers were away the fairies visited their house and took away their sister and left behind them a small delicate person resembling their sister. When her brothers came home this person was in bed, very ill. They wanted her to eat but she refused to do so. She lay there for several weeks, but they began to miss some food and they could not know where it was disappearing. One day they were talking to a man and he told them that it was this person that lay in bed was eating all the food. He also told them to take her out of bed
    Annie Egan
    Michael Madden