School: Garbally, Banagher

Garbally, Co. Offaly
D. Ryder

1. Hidden Treasure
    In the townland of Garrycastle in the County of Offaly and about one mile South of Banagher the McCoughlan castle is situate. This is known as Garrycastle, and from it the townland got it's name. This was the stronghold of the McCoughlan family. There is supposed to be and underground passage at the back of this castle where McCoughlan is supposed to have hidden his treasure, when the castle was sacked and burned down by other chiefs. The treasure was hidden there to protect it from being destroyed. Several attempts have been made to unearth this treasure but the people were always frightened
    Bridgid O Brien
    Banagher, Co. Offaly