Scoil: Tisaran

Moystown Demesne, Co. Offaly
M. Ní Éireamhóin

Irish Land Commission and divided to the neighbouring farmers but Hunston House is now in ruins.
    Old Mills.
    There is an old mill about a quarter of a mile from the Tissaran National School, in Moystown, Belmont, Offaly,. It was an oatmeal mill and belonged to a man by the name of L'Estrange who lived in Moystown House. It was a five storey mill on the banks of the river Brosna. There is nothing remaining of it now only the walls. About 500 yards down the river from that mill in Moystown demesne there is another mill in a much better condition. It was another oatmeal mill and belonged to Mr. L'Estrange too.
    Domhnaill Mac Cioráin