Scoil: Bloomhill

Cloncraff or Bloomhill, Co. Offaly
C. Nic Annraoi

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    All the cows are tied in one house. There is a manger alng by the wall and the cows are tied by the wall. The manger is made by putting a long plank from end to end of the cowhouse about 2' from the floor and the same distance from one side wall. The cows are tied by the neck. Sometimes a steel tie is bought something like this {drawing of a steel tie tied to a manger} It is fastened to the manger by a chain. Sometimes a chain is used to tie around the cow's neck and often a home made tie is made by twisting a straw rope. On palm Sunday a bit of blessed palm is put in the cow house.
    When anyone has finished milking a cow she dips her finger in the milk and makes a cross on the cow's back and says "Cross of Christ about you." If you sing while milking a cow she will give more milk. SOmetimes if a person wants to have a lot of milk and butter she can take away someone else's milk and butter.
    To take away a cow's milk it is necessary to milk the cow before sunruse on may morning.
    Horses:- The horse's house is called a stable