School: Clonfinlough, Athlone

Clonfinlough, Co. Offaly
E. Ní Mhionacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    first, so they went out into the garden to get some apples. Now as you know all blacksmiths have a charm and the charm this blacksmith had was an iron chair in the garden and if any person sat on it he could not get up without the blacksmith's leave.
    Now it happened that the devil was tired and the blacksmith said "Sit down there and rest yourself and I'll go up the tree and get the apples. The devil sat down and when he couldn't get up he was very angry and roared at the blacksmith to let him go but he said I have you now, and he ran home for his sledge and began to hammer the devil. Then the devil said "If you let me go I will let you have the magic pot for another twenty years Bill agreed and they parted. Twenty years more were not long passing again. and the devil came once more, but this time he was determined not to be tricked As the pair were passing by a
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Rosie Corrigan