School: Ballycumber (B.), St Ciaran's

Ballycumber, Co. Offaly
G. Ó Súilleabháin

1. Canon Columb formerly parish priest of the district went to Biddie Brazil, the witch, and told her that he would put her from the district if she did not give up her magic ways. But she said that if he had not belief in her magic ways that she would make him. That day as the Canon rode home his horse took a dreadful pain. The canon sent for all the "quacks" and learned men of the district but no one of them could do any good for the horse. At last he sent for Biddie and she cured the horse and this is how she made the canon believe
    Brendan Daly
    Mr Patrick Keena