School: Lemanaghan, Ballycumber

Lemanaghan, Co. Offaly
Máire Galvin

1. We have about three acres of potatoes sown on our farm at present. We do not sow the same amount of potatoes every year because if potatoes were sown in the same place every year they would be of no use.
    Before the potatoes are sown the ground has to be prepared - ploughed and harrowed and "picked". Then the drills are opened and loads of manure are drawn to the field and placed about four yards apart. Then the potatoes are sown and the manure is shaken over them. After this the drills are closed and then the potatoes are sown. Long ago wooden ploughs were used for preparing the land but there are not many of them to be seen now a days. Spades were also used for turning up the soil but they were not called spades in bygone days but "laweys". The names of potatoes which are most sown here are Aran Banners, Irish Queens, Garden Fillers, Kerr Pinks, Spies Abundance, Champions, and improved Champions called Champion the [?].
    Máire Nich Aonghusa
    Peter Mc Guinness