School: Lemanaghan, Ballycumber

Lemanaghan, Co. Offaly
Máire Galvin

The name of my home district is Lemonaghan and the name of the division is Srah which takes its name from a marshy hollow. It is situated in the united parish of Meelane and Ballinahown and in the barony of Garrycastle. There are forty two families in the townland with the population of one hundred and forty five people. The family names most common in the district are Guinans and Corcorans as there are six families of Guinans and five of Corcorans. Nearly all the houses in the district are thatched and there are about five in ruins. There is also the ruins of a castle situated at the back of the school and it is known as Mough-Coughlans castle.
    Lemonaghan got its name from the gray lands of Saint Monaghan who got these lands from king Diarmuid in the seventh century. There are about fourteen people over seventy in the townland
    Máire Níc Aonghusa
    Peter Mc Guinness