School: Lemanaghan, Ballycumber

Lemanaghan, Co. Offaly
Máire Galvin

1. Dernagun:
    I live in the townland of Dernagun in the Parish of Ballinhowen the Barony of Garaycastle, County Offaly. There are nine families in my home district and there are about forty nine people in it. Each family has a different name and for that reason there is no name which prevails at present. Most of the houses are thatched and there are a few of them slated recently. All the houses are one storey high.
    There was an oak wood growing in the townland long ago and people used to hunt there with greyhounds. That is why it is called Doire-Na-Gcon (The oak-wood of the hound).
    There are three old people living in the townland. Their names are James Carroll, Peter Rigney, Mrs Corcoran.
    Derrynagun, Co. Offaly
    Eilís Ní Dálaigh