School: Lemanaghan, Ballycumber

Lemanaghan, Co. Offaly
Máire Galvin

1. There was a man in this district named James Flynn who was very famous poet. He lived in the bush of Pulloch, Parish of Ballinahown, County Offlay.
    He was a very old man when he died and he was buried in Rahan, County Offaly. he was born poet of his own gift. His sister was a poetess. Mary Flynn was her name and she used to [?] helm with the songs and poems. The battle of Cilloughey was supposed to be the best song he made.
    He composed a song in priase of Tullybeg College Rahan. He always made english songs and poems. The brother and sister always helped one another in makde songs and poems.
    The Battle of Cilloughey
    Come all ye Rahan heroes