School: Lemanaghan, Ballycumber

Lemanaghan, Co. Offaly
Máire Galvin

1. St. Manchan - The Local Patron Saint
    Saint Manchan is the patron saint of this district. His church is situated in the townland of Lemonaghan. County Offaly. Parish of Ballinahown. It has not been used since the saints time as far as I know.
    St. Manchan built the church long ago. St. Ciaran of Clonmacnoise gave him the piece of Land on which he built church and two cells, one for himself and one for his mother, St. Mella.
    Some say he came here from Killmonaghan near Clara. County Offaly. anyway the people of that district maintain that they have a claim on him as well.
    St. Manchan's well is situated about fifty yards from the church on the south side. There is an old ash tree beside it which is supposed to have been cut at one time and grown up again in a night. People still visit
    Máire Ní Dálaigh