School: Coolanarney

Coolanarney, Co. Offaly
D. Mac Gairbhíth

1. Cool an Arney:-
    I live in a townland named Coolanarney which is situated in the Parish of Killoughly in the Barony of Ballyboy which means:- Baile Buidhe - "Baile" a town "Buidhe" means:- yellow because the water in the stream in Ballyboy which drives Craven's mill is a yellow colour and that is what it got its name from. The meaning of Coolanarney is "Cuil" the back and "Airne" the Sloes which is "The back of the Sloes" because of all the Sloe bushes that grow around the townland. The number of families are ten which consists of thirty-two people and the names most common are Feighery's. There are seven houses thatched and three slated. There are two old people over seventy years of age whose names are Dan Stewart and Mrs T. Flanagan whose addresses are Coolanarney