School: Tobar (B.)

Tober, Co. Offaly
C. Ó Maoltuile

1. (continued from previous page)
    stopped the well and locked the gates. Where they were dining, the well spring up through the floor. It flooded them out of the house. So they opened the well again. They left the gates locked. There was a priest in Tullamore named Fr. Murphy. The people were after coming out from Mass and they wished to get a drink. They could not get in because the gate was locked. The priest came to the gate and knocked. One of the servants came. He told her to open the door. She said that she was told not to open it. Then she went in. The priest gave the door a push and broke the lock. Then the people went in and got a drink. Anyone that had a sore left a pin or something else at the well. When the pin would get rusty, the sore would go.
    Robert Fox
    Kilfoylan, Co. Offaly