School: Tobar (B.)

Tober, Co. Offaly
C. Ó Maoltuile

1. There are many forts in this county. There is one in Newton about two miles from the school. There is a ring of whitethorn buses growing round it. There is a ring around the fort in the grass. It is very plain to be seen It is called a fairy ring. It is said that if anyone interferes with the fort or if they cut the bushes, they would meet with some misfortune. It is called a fairy fort.
  2. There is a fort about nine miles from this school. It is in the middle of a big field. The townsland that it is in is Killahan-Tubber. A light is to be seen there between eleven o'clock and twelve o'clock at night. A man was coming from rambling one night. He saw a cat; then it turned into a dog. He threw his cap at the do and the dog went off in a ball of fire. A woman named Lunch was sitting for her husband to come home from rambling. She was sitting on a rock when a man came up with a wheel-barrow and threw a heap of stones at her feet.
    There is another fort in Patrick Kane's field in Cloughtanny. There was a woman once. She was milking her cow. When she was coming home, she saw a
    Joseph Cornally
    Cloghatanny, Co. Offaly