Scoil: Tobar (B.)

Tober, Co. Offaly
C. Ó Maoltuile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a master named Horan. He "teached" school in a barn. The name of the place where he "teached" is Killahan - Tubber. There was a lot of children going to school that time. There walls of the barn are to be seen still. The barn was built about one hundred years ago. They wrote on slates that time. They started to go to school at ten years of age that time.
        1. buildings
    Joseph Cornally
    Cloghatanny, Co. Offaly
    Joseph Grennan
    70
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
  2. There was an old school in Braca. It was taught inside an old house. A man came to the district. He asked the people to send their children to him. He stopped in an old vacant house. Each scholar brought two sods of turf every day.
    They sat on sods of turf or stone. They paid him a penny a week. The teacher had a spelling-book. The scholars called it a "reedy madazy" which is thought to mean 'reading made easy'. He wore a swallow-tail coat. The farmers gave him potatoes and milk. He taught Reading, Writing, and Arithmetic.