School: Tobar (B.)

Tober, Co. Offaly
C. Ó Maoltuile

1. We sow potatoes on our farm. We sow about one acre and a half every year. The ground is not manured before being turned up. The potatoes are sown in drills. Drills are made with a plough and two horses.
    The potatoes are cut with a table-knife. There is an eye left in each scalp. The small potatoes are not cut. The potatoes are spread in the drills. Manure is spread on top of the potatoes. Then the drills are closed.
    When they are over ground, the are moulded. That means more clay is put up on them.
    we keep six cows, ten calves, fifty-eight cattle, twenty-five sheep, sixteen lambs, two horses, two dogs and three cats. When I am hunting in or out of the cows, I say "How in" when putting in "How out" when putting out. I say "Suck, suck,
    Thomas Egan
    Ballinaminton East, Co. Offaly
    like to be milked. People say that "the milk does be burning them."
    We have a good many hens and ducks. Here is the way that well call the hens:- "Chuck, chuck." We call the ducks "We ty, We ty."