School: Tobar (B.)

Tober, Co. Offaly
C. Ó Maoltuile

1. (continued from previous page)
    called the Soldier's Hollow. It got its name the time when Ireland and England were fighting. Two Englishmen and their horses were killed there. They were buried there in two seperate graves. The horses were buried with them. Since that, the place is called The Soldiers' Hollow.
  2. There is a field near our house at Parkwood which is called the Mass Hollow. The old people say that Mass was said in this field long ago. Mass was said there in the Penal Times under an ash tree. The field is very low. It is surrounded on all sides by a group of high hills. While Mass was being said, people kept watch for the English soldiers who were always on the hunt for priests. People came for miles around to the Mass.
    T.J. Geoghegan
    Parkwood, Co. Offaly