School: Tobar (B.)

Tober, Co. Offaly
C. Ó Maoltuile

1. (continued from previous page)
    two handles, It would be about two feet deep. The salies were woven in and out. When the handles were broken, he repaired them. They were used for picking potatoes or bringing in turf. He made big crandies for wheeling out turf on a barrow. He called this the "coish."
  2. There was a great thatcher who lived in Parkwood long ago. He was thatching for Edward Byrne one time. The people went to look at the house when he had finished. They said that it was the best thatching they ever saw in their lives. He had the eave cut as straight as the side of a house. The mand thatched everyone around. He would have straw up on the house in a bundle.
    T.J. Geoghegan
    Parkwood, Co. Offaly