School: Tobar (B.)

Tober, Co. Offaly
C. Ó Maoltuile

1. (continued from previous page)
    years. Mr Cawley came after Mr. Harriss. But Mrs. Harriss still continued teaching. Mr. Cawley taught for three years. Then Mr. Cox came in his place. He taught with Mrs. Harriss for four years. Then Mr. Delaney came and he thought for twenty-three years. He also taught with Mrs. Harriss. She taught for five years with Mr. Delaney. Then her daughter taught for seven years. Mrs. O'Reilly came and taught with Mr. Delaney and is teaching this present day. Mr. Delaney resigned in 1932.
  2. There was an old school in Tinnamuck. The school was in a barn. James Heavin taught in it. He was a great man at teaching. He taught two men, Bill Galvin and Dan Claffey. They went to school at night and in the evenings. He taught spellings and Reading and Arithmetic. They got into the General Post Office in London. He taught many people.
    Later an old school-master was in Tubber school. His name was Mr. Harriss. Big men used to come to him. He had no home of his own. The people used to give him meal and turf. James McLoughlin was one of the men that went to him.
    He was very cross. He had very
        1. buildings