School: Clara (Convent)

Clara, Co. Offaly
Sr. Bernadette

the day prevoius to the fair, and he calcuates the value by the price they are per cwt.
    At the fair he meets a buyer who asks him the price he has on his cattle. The seller generally asks a little more than the real value and the buyer bids him under the value.
    After a little hesitation the buyer advances a little in price, and the farmer comes down in price, whereupon a neighbour comes up and inquires the "difference".
    He asks boh parties to divide what is between them. The farmer seeing by this time he is getting near the value sells his beast. The farmer turns the beast into a yard for th buyer; then the farmer calls up to the bank and there is paid his money.
    Luck money is given in Clara on an avaerage of 2 / per head. After a beast is sold the buyer cuts a mark on his front leg with a scissors.
        1. trade