School: Ród (B.)

Rhode, Co. Offaly
P. Ó Maoldomhnaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

A custom celebrated in my district on Shrove Tuesday is, to procure three plates, one filled with clay, another with water, and a ring placed on the other.

320
    Eve." On that night (con) a number of young people dress up in torn clothes and go round from house to house singing and dancing. Sometimes they get apples. Those people are called "Huggadas." "Hallow Eve" is celebrated on the first of November. People also put apples into a dish of water and try to get them up with their mouths.
    On St Stephen's day it is a custom in my district for boys to go round from house to house with a little bush in their hands decorated with ribbons sing the following rhyme. The wren, the wren, the king of all birds,
    St Stephen's day he as caught in the furze,
    Although he is small, his family is great,