School: Ród (B.)

Rhode, Co. Offaly
P. Ó Maoldomhnaigh

1. Mrs Henry says that the cure for a toothache long ago was pepper. This cure is supposed to heat the gum.
    Mrs Foy told me that the cure for a disease called thrush was to rub the grease of a goose on it three times a day.
    If a woman got married and her name never changed she is supposed to be able to cure the whooping cough by giving the patient a slice of bread.
    Mrs O Connor says that crawling between an animals legs is also a good cure for the whooping cough. If the animal does not kick the person will be cured.
    Peter Slevin from Croghan makes ointment to cure scurvy. Some people go to him in preference to the doctor. He makes the ointment from sulphur and certain herbs and then he mixed them together. This ointment is to be rubbed on the spot of scurvy every morning and
    Philomena Murphy
    Mrs Heavy