School: Ród (B.)

Rhode, Co. Offaly
P. Ó Maoldomhnaigh

A Story
    Written by Tim Murphy, told to him by Dick Cannot Tubberdaly Rhode Offaly
    During the penal times there lived in Tubberdaly a priest called Fr McCabe. Like all priests of the penal period there was a price on his head. He lived in a small house in middle of a field known as Mc Abe's field.
    Last year while Dick Connor was ploughing the field (now his property) he sloughed up bits of the house and later unearthed turf mould where Fr McCabe had his turf.
    One day as Fr McCabe was going to attend a man who was dying on the road-side he became very thirsty. He knelt down closed his eyes, clasped his hands and began to pray. When he opened his eyes to his amazement but delight he saw a well of clear sparkling water before him.
    He blessed it and prophecised that the people of Tubberdaly would never suffer thirst. About a month ago the same man discovered this well while seeking shelter from a shower.
    It was Dick's grannie that complied with the Priests wish to be buried next to the well. So Father McCabe was buried under a holly tree beside the well.
    Tim Murphy
    Dick Connor