School: Ród (B.)

Rhode, Co. Offaly
P. Ó Maoldomhnaigh

1. (no title)

When the potatoes were put in pits they all rotted away. When the people saw this occurrence they tried to mind them as best they could...

303
    Written by Philomena Murphy,
    Told to her by Mrs Murphy,
    Tubberdaly
    Rhode
    Offaly
    When the potatoes were put in pints they all rotted away. When the people saw this occurrence they tried to mind them as best they could, in this way they saved a few. They were so scarce they could not afford to eat them and a plan was thought of that they should cut they eye out of the potatoe and sow it. Then they could eat the remainder. Many people from this locality died with the Famine Fever, and many people were cured, the man who cured these people was a priest whose name was Fr McCabe. When he was curing he people he told them that one more would have to die, but sad to say that one was himself. He cured the people with ordinary spring water. Since that time the people say that the wells in Tubberdaly are blessed. Many people believe that there is a cure in this water.
    Philomena Murphy
    Mrs Murphy