School: Ród (B.)

Rhode, Co. Offaly
P. Ó Maoldomhnaigh

1. A story is told in my district of a man named Mr Smyth, Ballycolgan, who saved a priest during the penal times. He hid the priest and when the Yeoman came to look for him, he told them he had gone another direction, and they went off. Mr Smyth then dressed the priest in Mrs Smyth's clothes and got his horse and he and the priest went off on horseback. When the had gone a long distance from the house, the priest got down and Mr Smyth came back.
    The priest said Mr Smyth would never be without a good horse and dog, because the dog beaked when the Yeoman were coming, and the horse left him to a place of safety.
    When the Yeoman ere at the door of Mr Smyth's and when they were not let in, one of them struck the door with an axe,
    A man named John Byrne, Ballyfore, has the door still. A man named Mr Leonard betrayed the priest. A place called "Mass Lane" is in Carback, so called because mass was said in the lane.
    Mary O' Rourke
    Mrs O' Rourke