School: Ród (B.)

Rhode, Co. Offaly
P. Ó Maoldomhnaigh

1. There was once a man living with his mother. There were so poor that they had not even a gardne. He got a cock of straw from a in the vicinity but the wind blew it away. He was advised to go on a look for the mother of wind. This he did. He stopped in a house near the hill where the mother lived. Next morning he went up to the summit and there he met her. Immediately he asked her why she deprived him of his straw. "Spare me," she cried and I will doubly repay you." She gave him a table cloth. Then she told him to say "spread tablecloth" and he could have any kind of food he wished. When he went down to his lodging house he said the words and the table-cloth spread of its own accord. The ate a good supper and went to bed. During the night the old man got up and left an old table cloth in the place of the magic one. The lodger went home the next day bit of course the cloth did not work. Back he went, and got a blackthorm stick from the mother of the wind. He stopped in the same house as before. He told the people that if he was in any trouble all he had to say was "fight blackthorn".
    So when he went to bed the old man said these words and immediately the stick hit him and knocked him into the fire and did a lot of other damage. When at last the owner had to get up and call the stick but he would not do this unless the man gave him the table cloth. The man promised. So he stopped the stock got his cloth and went home.
    Seán Kelly
    James Bergin