School: Bracknagh (1)

Bracknagh, Co. Offaly
Isabella Graham

St Stephen's Day - On this day a few boys join together & disguise themselves with old clothes & blacken their faces 7 go from house to house with a little bush, in which is supposed to be a wren. They are called the "Wren Boys" When they knock at the door they start chanting "The Wren, the wren, the King of all birds,
    St Stephen's Day she was caught in the furze
    Although she is small, her family is great
    Rise up landlady & give us a treat
    Up with he kettle and down with the pan
    Give us your answer & let us be gone.
  2. (continued from previous page)
    Hallow Eve. Eat apples, nuts & barm brack. The brack contains a ring & whoever gets the ring will be first to marry. Games are played that night (1) Cross made of wood, apples on two sides & soap on other sides. Player blindfolded & has to catch apple in his mouth