School: Bracknagh (1)

Bracknagh, Co. Offaly
Isabella Graham

6H. It is unlucky to cut a lone brush, it is believed that the fairies would like be after you for cutting it. A man called Charles McKay, now living at Kill Lodge had an experience with the fairies after cutting a lone bush. he brought in the wood & had it in a box in his bedroom for firewood for Mrs Gibson, who lived in Kill House. Every time he woke during the night, the fairies had him pulled out of the bed, lying on the floor. The following day he got rid of the wood, with he result that the experience was not repeated.
  2. 1; Galore = Plenty
    2; Preskeen = An apron made out of a sack.
    3; Manabolins = Bits of scraps gathered up after the dinner or used by a dressmaker for bits of material lying round the room.
    4; Praiseac= Yellow weed growing through corn.