School: Bracknagh (1)

Bracknagh, Co. Offaly
Isabella Graham

1. St Broghan is the great saint of Bracknagh. The Chapel in Bracknagh is called St. Broghan's Church. The ruins of a church called St. Broghan's Church still exist in Clonshannon. it is small and is built of large stones. No graves are to be seen in the churchyard.
    St. Broghan's well: At a short distance from the Church is a well called St. Broghan's well. There is a railing round this well and over it is built a shrine, in which is an image of the Saint. There is a Pattern held here every year. It had to be discontinued owing to faction fighting but was revived recently by Father Breen.
    English
  2. St. Broghan's Stone. Nearer the Church is a big stone, which was supposed to have been thrown there by the Saint from Croghan Hill near Daingean. There is a hollow in the stone which is said to be the impression of the Saint's head. The stone is now raised on a cement block. Water carried from the well and put in the hollow in the stone is a cure for headache, the head to be bathed.