School: Templeudigan

Templeludigan, Co. Wexford
Máire, Bean Mhic Ghearailt

1. (continued from previous page)
    two parties of British Soldiers, mistaking each other for Insurgents, fired on each other wounding and killing many. This occurred at St. Leonards, near the Coast. It seems that some time ago pieces of old iron were found buried in the vicinity, and what turned out to be the remains of an old gun were dug up in the yard attached to St. Leonard's School.
    4. The Great J.K.L., a native of Ballinvegga, was a pupil of the Good Council College in Ross during the siege of that old town in '98, and, with another boy, witnessed the fight through a hedge. This, together with the cruelties he saw perpetrated on the unfortunate people by the Yeomen etc, after the Rising, had a tremendous influence on him in after life.