School: Templeudigan

Templeludigan, Co. Wexford
Máire, Bean Mhic Ghearailt

1. (continued from previous page)
    celebrated in the penal times; a scout posted on the top of the adjoining moat, which could be seen through a small aperature over the altar, protected the priest and his congregation against a surprise.
    ___________
    There are three priests interred in this enclosure, who are said to have officiated here in penal times, namely
    (1) the Revd. Luke Roach.
    Died Aug. 11th 1762 - 35 yrs
    (2) Revd. Robert Rossiter
    Died Feb. 4th 1769 P.P. of Graig.
    (3) Revd. Danial Kavanagh
    Died Nov.13th 1813 - 69 yrs.
  2. On the Feast of ST JAMES, JULY 25th a pilgrimage takes place to this well. The well is situated a little way from the road and on the left hand side as you ascend the hill to the "Green".
    This well is very large and contains a plentiful supply of water. People drink the water on visiting the well.
    There is an outlet from this well through a small opening through which the water flows slowly down the stony sides of the enclosure. Here, on Feast Days people bring their children and bless them