School: Templeudigan

Templeludigan, Co. Wexford
Máire, Bean Mhic Ghearailt

1. (continued from previous page)
    America and her brother went to Queenstown with her . They went on a boat from New Ross and when they landed in Queenstown she said in delight. "Thank God we have landed and weren't sea -sick or nothing" She thought she was in America .A steamer used to be twelve hours that time going from New Ross to Queenstown . I don't think Templeudigan is mentioned in song or saying , except for the stories that were written about it in the time of Saint Ludigan . The land is not hilly or boggy but is exceptionally good and fertile and agriculture is carried on to a great extent and proves very satisfactory. Wheat, oats, barley , beet and tobacco are grown in great quantities. There is no wood in the townsland. Arland's river divides Templeudigan from Ballinabearna and
    Whelan's river and Kielly's bridge divides it from Ballygalvert. There are also streams as "The Sruthán " and "The Loch
    Lizzie Kavanagh