School: Rathnure (B.) (roll number 9986)

Rathnure Upper, Co. Wexford
Aodh Ó Raghallaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

In the parish of Rathmore which includes Killanne there is a townland called Grange.

(continued from previous page)
    Whelan who was murdered by the yeos in 1798 had a grandson Robert Whelan who was one of the 1898 Centenry Commt.
    This Robert Whelan lost his life under tragic circumstances in 1925. On the 16th March 1925 he was coming from Enniscorthy late in the night. Within about a half mile from his home he received fatal injuries about the head. As he was in charge of the horse and cart it was thought at first that the injuries were accidental, but an inquest was held and the jury returned a verdict of "wilful murder"
    No one was ever brought to justice for it.
    He did not become unconscious till after reaching home. His servant man out him to bed, and he then lost consciousness, and died about twenty four hours later.
    Lieutenant Stone & Lieutenant Stedmond.
    Lieutenant Stedmond lived at Permount House Askinvillar Kiltealy, Stone Lived ay Kiledmond Both were yeomen, and were feared and hated by the people.
    Whyte (referred to at the beginning of Book) told me Lieutenant Stone gave a "Cancer Cure" to Stedmond. The "cure" or its recipe remained in the Stedmond family and later was handed on to a man named
    James Forrestal
    Postman